[Breaking News] Immigration Services Agency of Japan Releases Statistics Including the Number of Foreign Residents as of the End of June 2026 (October 16, 2026)

[Breaking News] Immigration Services Agency Releases Statistics Including the Number of Foreign Residents as of the End of June 2026 (October 16, 2026)

This is a breaking news article in which our editorial team reports only the facts, based on an announcement by a public organization. Before making any decision about a procedure, be sure to check the official announcement or consult a professional.

On October 16, 2026, the Immigration Services Agency (ISA, 出入国在留管理庁) released three sets of statistics. The number of foreign residents as of the end of June 2026 (令和8年) was 4,281,026, an increase of 155,631 (3.8%) from the end of the previous year, which the agency describes as a record high. The agency also released the number of foreign nationals entering Japan in the first half of 2026 and the number of illegal overstayers as of July 1, 2026.

Table of Contents

What the Announcement Says

Number of Foreign Residents as of the End of June 2026

  • The number of foreign residents was 4,281,026, an increase of 155,631 (3.8%) from the end of the previous year (4,125,395). Of these, 4,017,321 were mid- to long-term residents (中長期在留者) and 263,705 were special permanent residents (特別永住者).
  • There were 195 nationalities and regions (excluding stateless persons). In descending order, the largest were China (941,031), Vietnam (693,750), South Korea (408,682), the Philippines (362,761), and Nepal (334,850). Among the top 10 countries and regions, all except Brazil increased compared with the end of the previous year.
  • By status of residence, “Permanent Resident” (永住者) was the largest (961,342), followed by “Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services” (技術・人文知識・国際業務) (516,184), “Student” (留学) (479,626), “Technical Intern Training” (技能実習) (457,509), and “Specified Skilled Worker” (特定技能) (444,256).
  • By prefecture, Tokyo (824,486) was the largest, accounting for 19.3% of the national total, followed by Osaka, Aichi, Kanagawa, and Saitama.

By nationality/region (top 10)

RankNationality/regionNumber of peopleChange from end of previous year
1China941,031+10,603
2Vietnam693,750+12,650
3South Korea408,682+1,341
4Philippines362,761+6,182
5Nepal334,850+33,858
6Indonesia307,456+41,387
7Myanmar211,602+29,035
8Brazil209,550−464
9Sri Lanka85,415+6,287
10Taiwan73,628+372

By status of residence (top 5)

RankStatus of residenceNumber of peopleChange from end of previous year
1Permanent Resident961,342+14,217
2Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services516,184+40,394
3Student479,626+14,842
4Technical Intern Training457,509+891
5Specified Skilled Worker444,256+53,960

By prefecture (top 5)

RankPrefectureNumber of peopleChange from end of previous year
1Tokyo824,486+23,048
2Osaka389,846+14,527
3Aichi369,849+12,049
4Kanagawa331,515+14,162
5Saitama305,867+14,930

Number of Foreign Nationals Entering Japan and Japanese Nationals Departing Japan in the First Half of 2026

  • The number of foreign nationals entering Japan (the total of new entrants and re-entrants) was 21,447,220, an increase of 71,050 (0.3%) from the same period of the previous year.
  • Of these, the number of new entrants was 19,706,953, a decrease of 21,452 (0.1%) from the same period of the previous year. By nationality and region, the largest were South Korea (5,553,483), Taiwan (3,769,254), and the United States (1,789,080), in that order.
  • The number of foreign nationals granted special landing permission (特例上陸許可, such as landing permission for cruise ship tourists) was 1,370,546, a decrease of 649,984 (32.2%) from the same period of the previous year. The combined total of foreign nationals entering Japan and those granted special landing permission was 22,817,766, a decrease of 578,934 (2.5%) from the same period of the previous year.
  • The number of Japanese nationals departing Japan was 6,944,615, an increase of 335,619 (5.1%) from the same period of the previous year.

Main figures for the first half of 2026

CategoryNumber of peopleChange from same period of previous year
Foreign nationals entering Japan21,447,220+71,050 (+0.3%)
Of which, new entrants19,706,953−21,452 (−0.1%)
Foreign nationals granted special landing permission1,370,546−649,984 (−32.2%)
Total of foreign nationals entering Japan, etc.22,817,766−578,934 (−2.5%)
Japanese nationals departing Japan6,944,615+335,619 (+5.1%)

Number of Illegal Overstayers as of July 1, 2026

  • The number of illegal overstayers was 65,229, a decrease of 3,259 (4.8%) from January 1, 2026 (68,488).
  • By nationality and region, Thailand (10,260) replaced Vietnam (10,135) in first place, followed by South Korea (9,759).
  • By status of residence, “Temporary Visitor” (短期滞在) was the largest (39,180), followed by “Technical Intern Training” (技能実習) (7,928) and “Designated Activities” (特定活動) (7,661).
  • The number of people newly found to be overstaying on or after January 1, 2026 and still overstaying as of July 1 (new illegal overstayers) was 6,020.

By nationality/region (top 10)

RankNationality/regionNumber of peopleChange from January 1, 2026
1Thailand10,260−647
2Vietnam10,135−1,466
3South Korea9,759−261
4China5,312−515
5Philippines4,173−220
6Indonesia4,077−171
7Taiwan2,424−177
8Sri Lanka2,378+287
9Turkey1,212−16
10Cambodia938−106

By status of residence (top 5)

RankStatus of residenceNumber of peopleChange from January 1, 2026
1Temporary Visitor39,180−2,427
2Technical Intern Training7,928−1,395
3Designated Activities7,661+355
4Student2,435+262
5Spouse or Child of Japanese National1,695−29

Official Announcements

Detailed figures by nationality and region, by status of residence, and by prefecture are available in the published materials (PDF and Excel) on each announcement page.

Primary Sources Referenced for This Article

This article is a translation of the original Japanese version.

Written by

NIPPON VISA & LIFE編集部です。日本で暮らす外国人のみなさんに向けて、ごみ出し・交通・病院・役所の手続などの暮らしの情報と、入管・在留に関する公的機関の発表を、11言語でお届けしています。記事は、国や自治体などの公的機関の情報をもとに作成しています。

The NIPPON VISA & LIFE editorial team provides practical information for foreign residents in Japan — garbage sorting, transportation, hospitals and city hall procedures — as well as announcements from public agencies on immigration and residence, in 11 languages. Our articles are based on information from national and local government agencies.

Table of Contents